Research

Alternative health research database focused on complementary, holistic and integrated approaches to health care and wellness. 

From Newsbank – Comprehensive news collection, ideal for exploring issues and events at the local, regional, national, and international levels. Includes the Libertyville Review, Vernon Hills Review, Daily Herald, and Chicago Sun-Times.

Hundreds of searchable databases including vital records, cemetery transcriptions, marriage and death indexes, family histories, and more.

Access more than 4,000 databases and 1.5 billion names. Includes digitized images of the U.S. Federal Census from 1790 forward, vital, church, court, and immigration records, as well as record collections from Canada and other areas.

In-Library Use Only

The largest private provider of Swedish church records and other historical records online. Includes church records, court records, and inventory of estates. Access it from the Other Programs folder on the desktop of the public computers at the library.

Use for sales leads, mailing lists, market research, job-hunting, and more.

Nonpartisan guide to upcoming elections featuring registration information, links to sample ballots, local news coverage, and more. Specifically curated for residents of the Cook Memorial Public Library District. Compiled and maintained by CMPLD librarians.

Provides thousands of unique and reliable full-text biographies.

From Newsbank – The experience and impact of African Americans as recorded by the news media.

Scholastic pairs favorite and familiar picture books with informative nonfiction books. For pre-K through grade 2.

Information from the Encyclopedia Britannica, Merriam-Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary, the Britannica Book of the Year, and selected websites.

Thousands of primary source documents in history, literature, science, law, politics, and religion.

A selection of business disciplines, offering access to full-text journals, along with abstracted and indexed journals. 

The nation’s premier public health agency. Includes health advisories for international travelers.

Independent nonprofit consumer authority providing articles and ratings for Chicago area services and products.

From Newsbank – Search current and archived issues with full-color newspaper pages, full-text articles and content only published online.

Searchable archive of articles from 1985 to the present.

Contains 2.5 million obituaries and death notices, front pages from 1900 through 1984, and selected articles from the newspaper’s clipping files. Paid ads are excluded.

Search the full newspaper, including advertisements, from 1849 through 1998.

Online automotive repair manuals covering thousands of domestic and imported models of cars and light trucks from 1940 onward. Includes wiring diagrams, videos, animations, and photographs.

Country information from the CIA.

Research before you buy, using this helpful information source. Interactive features and frequent updates make the online version even more useful than the print.

More than 1,000 art and craft video classes taught by design experts and artists.
Mobile App Available*

A resource for kids, teens, and adults to learn about the world’s countries and peoples through concise, reliable, and up-to-date cultural content.

Effortlessly create professional resumes. Features a library of professional statements and resume templates designed to grab the attention of employers.

From Newsbank – Search current and archived issues with full-color newspaper pages, full-text articles and content only published online.

Robust and highly detailed demographic data. Ideal for gaining consumer and market insight and creating reports.

Practice for the Illinois driver’s license, permit, and senior citizens’ refresher tests. Also includes motorcycle and CDL practice tests.

Education Resources Information Center. An online library of education research and information, sponsored by the Institute of Education Sciences (IES) of the U.S. Department of Education.

History and genealogy archives featuring original documents and photographs, including military records, city directories, and naturalization records.

Six-week instructor-led online courses with quizzes and final exam. Enhance your skills in business, computer applications, medical and legal topics, personal development and more. A passing grade merits a certificate of completion.

Creates and provides quality, innovative online learning to anyone who wants to improve technology skills.

Search across 800 titles in genealogy and family history, including records from Colonial America to the Civil War as well as a large selection of how-to books. In addition, access many titles that relate to specific ancestral ethnicities. See our guide to the collection for information on creating an account and tips for searching within multiple eBooks.

Consumer health information with access to full-text consumer health magazines. It also includes searchable full text for current health pamphlets. 

Take practice tests, get live online tutoring, access a rich library of study tools, submit written work for review, and join classmates/colleagues in virtual meeting rooms for collaborative learning.

From Newsbank – Explore your family history with the premier collection of U.S. obituaries and death notices for in-depth genealogical research from 1704 – today. Includes deep coverage from all 50 states, hard-to-find content from the mid 1900’s, and original obituary images.

Online database of over 25,000 books, the U.S. Census (1790-1930), and many other collections created for professional and amateur genealogists. Users can find information on their ancestors as well as information on American culture.

From Newsbank – The experience and impact of Hispanic Americans as recorded by the news media.

Covers topics in U.S. and world history from the earliest civilizations through the 21st century. Contains full-text journals, magazines, reference books and primary source documents. 

A DIY database of leading full-text hobby and craft magazines, hobby profiles, recipes and videos to inspire creativity and nurture extra-curricular interests. 

Detailed, user-friendly “how-to” information covering a variety of do-it-yourself home improvement and repair projects. 

Practice interviewing with an online coach, submit your resume to be reviewed by an expert, and/or search for a job.

Official state, federal, business, personal, real estate, and general forms covering hundreds of legal subjects and issues.

Thousands of legal forms by topic including Bankruptcy, Divorce, Name Changes, Wills & Estate Planning and more. Most of the full text legal reference books provided through NOLO.

Search or browse the Lake County Independent (1894-1906), Lake County Independent/Waukegan Weekly Sun (1906-1916), Libertyville Independent (1916-1927) and Lake County Register (1923-1927). Additional years are available on microfilm at the Cook Park Library.

Literary database covering all genres and time periods. Includes thousands of synopses, critical essays, book reviews, literary journals and author biographies, plus full-text classic novels, short stories and poems. 

Research local history using our online resources, exhibits, and blogs.

Learn a new language by listening and repeating phrases from real life conversations. Languages include Spanish, French, Italian, Greek, Russian, Chinese, Hindi, Korean, Polish and Japanese.
Mobile App Available*

Popular magazines and e-books covering news, politics, science, sports, culture and more. Also includes documents and videos from the Associated Press. 

Offers the highest quality collection of popular full-text magazines, reference books, videos and other sources covering virtually every subject area.

Citations and abstracts for articles in all areas of medicine, including dentistry and nursing.

The National Library of Medicine’s site for consumers – includes directories of doctors and dentists as well as in-depth information on diseases, conditions and treatments in multiple languages.

Popular middle school magazines, reference e-books, and thousands of primary source documents and videos. Subjects include history, current events, science and sports. 

Data and analyst reports on mutual funds and stocks.

Read the current day’s paper or search for articles. Requires a one-time account set up with library card, email address and password.
Home access now expanded to include Cooking, Games, Wirecutter, and The Athletic.

An extensive database that provides online access to 4,000+ historical newspapers dating from the early 1700s into the 2000s. Contains full runs and portions of runs of well-known, regional and state titles to small local newspapers. For a listing of local newspapers in this database, see our Local History page.

Reading recommendations for both fiction and nonfiction, for kids in grades K-8.

The premiere database of reading recommendations.

Testing assistance powered by Peterson’s for standardized AP/college prep tests, career certification, citizenship tests, and other exams. Research college/graduate schools and tuition assistance. Get advice on careers, resumes, cover letters, interviewing, and networking. Brush up on basic reading, writing, and math skills.

Presents multiple sides of over 500 issues. Helps students assess and develop persuasive arguments and essays, better understand controversial issues, and develop analytical thinking skills.

More than 6,000 newspapers and magazines from more than 100 countries in 60+ languages, including The Guardian, The New York Times, USA Today, etc.
Mobile App Available*

Primary Search is a full-text database of carefully curated content for elementary school students. It includes full text for the most popular children’s magazines, e-books, and easy-to-read encyclopedic entries written specifically for kids.

Search public records for new home purchases, new business starts, foreclosures, sales, and bankruptcies for Cook, DuPage, Kane, Kendall, Lake, McHenry, and Will counties in Illinois.

Large scale plans of a city or town drawn to the scale of 50 feet to an inch. Features an archive of maps from 1867-1970.

More than 115,000 articles from seven Scholastic encyclopedias: Americana, Grolier Multimedia, The New Book of Knowledge, America the Beautiful, Lands and Peoples, Amazing Animals of the World, and The New Book of Popular Science.

Science magazines, journals, reference books and high-quality videos. Also contains science experiments, curriculum-aligned lesson plans, and a vast image collection. 

For elementary and middle school students; includes thousands of selected magazine and newspaper articles and U.S. government documents on a wide variety of subjects and current events.

For high school students; includes thousands of full-text articles from newspapers and magazines on social, scientific, historical, political, and economic issues, plus World Almanac excerpts, maps of the world, and current event information.

State-specific resources with demographic data and other information to meet the needs of small business owners and entrepreneurs. 

Combines eleven Standard and Poor’s investment products including Stock Reports, the Outlook, Industry Surveys, Bond Guide, and Mutual Funds.

A one-stop-shop info guide for entrepreneurs getting into business. Get your business questions answered and connect with local entrepreneur support networks in Lake County, IL. This informational guide is designed to help prospective and early-stage entrepreneurs hit the ground running.

Compiled by CMPLD librarians. Includes links to federal and state forms, resources for help, and free AARP tax appointment information.

Videos are paired with books about real-life events and topics, including disasters, space, and the human body. Each book can be listened to as well as read. For grades 3 through 6.

Connects you to thousands of on-demand video courses for the most in-demand skills taught by top instructors across 75 categories in business, technology, design, and more.

From the the science arm of the Department of the Interior, science-based information on ecosystems, land use, energy and mineral resources, natural hazards, water use and availability, and updated maps and images of the Earth’s features.

Investment advice on the stock market, industries, and the economy.

Read the current day’s paper or search for articles. You will need to create an account and renew access every 3 days.

Read the current day’s paper or search for articles.

For high school students; articles, primary sources, and online books. Access worldwide news publications and thousands of government websites.

Easy-to-read articles on topics of interest for reluctant readers, ELL, ESL, and adult literacy students. Offers text-to-speech feature and automatic translation into 14 languages. Includes practical Life Skills section.

Classroom plays and reader’s theater promote independent learning and group collaboration. Includes activities, mini-inquiry projects, and self-assessment tools.

For pre-schoolers and children in early grades; uses narrated stories and interactive games to help youngsters build vocabulary, comprehension, and phonics fluency.

Artículos en español y recursos multimedia integrados con World Book Kids para contenido paralelo. Útil para estudiantes de ESL y estudiantes de español.

Suitable for elementary students, with easy-to-read articles, engaging illustrations, interactive games and activities, and teacher resources.

For middle school students; includes thousands of articles from the World Book Encyclopedia, state-of-the art multimedia, Behind the Headlines and Compare Places features, current periodical articles, and a How-to-Do Research Guide.

Articles, multi-media, interactive features, and projects provide perspective on historical events and people.

Search the collections of thousands of libraries in the United States and around the world using this global catalog.